Interior Painting Cost Calculator

Painting is mostly prep: patching, sanding, caulking, and masking. Enter the floor area you want painted (one room or the whole house) to see a planning range.

Typical cost (US average)$4,200 – $5,8001,800 sq ft of floor, mid-range finishes. Includes labor, permits, disposal, tax, and a 10% contingency.
sq ft
%

Interior painting cost by home size

Area paintedSizeMid-range cost
One bedroom or office150 sq ft of floor$500 – $600
Average home1,800 sq ft of floor$4,200 – $5,800
Large home3,000 sq ft of floor$7,000 – $9,600

National-average prices from our calculator with its default scope. Your quotes will vary with site conditions and exact products.

Painting cost by quality level

Finish levelPer sq ft1,800 sq ft total
Single Coat Contractor GradeSingle coat refresh, standard commercial grade paint, basic spot patching.$1.89 – $2.59$3,400 – $4,700
Two Coats Premium (Sherwin / BM)Sherwin-Williams SuperPaint or Benjamin Moore Regal Select, nail hole patching, trim caulking.$2.36 – $3.23$4,200 – $5,800
Designer Level 5 FinishBenjamin Moore Aura or Farrow & Ball, full skim coat repairs, sprayed trim enamel, high ceilings.$3.21 – $4.41$5,800 – $7,900

What makes a good painting quote

  • Named paint line The quote should name the product (for example, Benjamin Moore Regal Select or Sherwin-Williams Emerald), not just a brand.
  • Caulking and patching Good painters cut out cracked caulk and re-caulk trim seams before painting.
  • Primer for big color changes Going from a dark color to a light one needs a separate tinted primer coat.

What the price includes

Freshly painted living room
Two coats is the standardMost quality quotes include patching, caulking trim, and two full coats of a named premium paint line.
Painter cutting in along trim
Trim and ceilings add upDoors, baseboards, and ceilings can add a third or more to a walls-only price.

Checking a painting quote?

Make sure it includes floor protection, ceilings, and two full coats in writing.

Check my painting quote →
Questions

Interior Painting cost FAQ

How much does interior painting cost in 2026?
Our calculator puts interior painting (1,800 sq ft of floor, mid-range finishes) at about $4,200 – $5,800 at national-average prices. Size, finish level, and local labor rates move the total, so enter your own numbers above for an itemized range.
What does interior painting cost per sq ft?
Installed cost runs from about $1.89 per sq ft (Single Coat Contractor Grade) up to about $4.41 per sq ft (Designer Level 5 Finish), including labor, permits, disposal, tax, and a 10% contingency.
How long does interior painting take?
A single room usually takes one day. A whole average-size home takes a crew about 3–5 days, depending on prep, ceilings, and trim.